ARMA 2020 Edition
Nominees List

LIST OF NOMINEES FOR THE MAIDEN EDITION OF ASHANTI REGION MUSIC AWARDS

ARMA Nominees List 2020_Blog_Image

1. Artiste Of The Year

  • Strongman
  • Black Sherif
  • King Wasty
  • Flowking Stone
  • Lil Win
  • Y Pee
  • Fada Kenzy
  • Kweku Flick
  • Yaa Jackson
  • Oseikrom Sikani

2. Most Popular Song Of The Year

  • Ladder – Lil Win Ft Odehyie Ba
  • Bobolebobo – I.K Anning
  • Blow My Mind – Flowking Stone Ft Akwaboah
  • Money – Black Sherif
  • Adom Bi -Fire Ft Brother Sammy
  • Fameko- Emelia Brobbey
  • Creativity – King Paluta
  • Money –Kweku Flick

3. Best Collaboration Of The Year

  • Natty B Ft Big Ghartey – Fake Politicians
  • Amerado Ft Fameye – Twaso
  • Jay Kenn Ft Fameye – My Way
  • Lewa Ft Y Pee – Muntaashi Remix
  • Mr. S Ft Flowking Stone, Karoline Naa – Try Me
  • Freddie Frimpong Ft Kofi B – Wadi Afe
  • Appointment – Akosua Mega Ft Kwasat & Richam
  • Abisco1gh Ft Zackgh – Den Time Fire Ft Brother Sammy – Adom Bi

4. Best Rapper Of The Year

  • Y Pee
  • Kwame Lyrics
  • Strongman
  • Rapmakerz
  • Eno Barony
  • P-Kay
  • Sky Tee
  • Quame Asney
  • King Paluta
  • Amerado
  • Kimg Quest
  • Freme Kwame

5. Song Writer Of The Year

  • Aqwaci Emma (Dondo)
  • Governor Wan (Money)
  • Osuani Katakyie Afrifa (Motimtim)
  • Jay Kenn (My Way)
  • Joseph Mensah (Sinkete)
  • King Paluta (Songs Of The Legend)
  • Noble Genius (Serwaah)
  • Joseph Asiamah (Edein Bi)
  • Darell Kp (Vanity)

6. High Life Artiste Of The Year

  • Kojo Flash
  • Aqwaci Emma
  • Mr Fred
  • Addae
  • Kojo Lee
  • Nana A
  • Darell
  • Mr. Treeplanter
  • Osei Tycoon

7. High Life Song Of The Year

  • D3d3d33 – Kojo Flash
  • No Fears – Kojo Lee
  • Love You- Mr. Fredy
  • Enka Me Ne Woaa –Nana A
  • Dondo – Aqwaci Emma
  • My Way – Jay Kenn Ft Fameye
  • Juliana – Darell
  • Baba God – Chapterz Ft Tuntum
  • Ghana Nkwaso – Mr. Treeplanter
  • Serious – Osei Tycoon

8. Hiplife Artiste Of The Year

  • Phrimpong
  • Tina Brown Africa
  • King Paluta
  • Jay Wan
  • Liquidation
  • Dee Mystics
  • Father Kenzy
  • Flowking Stone
  • Lil Win
  • Yaa Jackson
  • King Wasty
  • Panda Mason

9. Hiplife Song Of The Year

  • And So – Tina Brown Africa Ft Qweku Ximple
  • Do You What You Want – King Paluta
  • Wanya Lie No – Phrimpong Ft Eno Barony & Ameradogirlo – Dee Mystics
  • I Choose You – Panda Mason
  • Blow My Mind – Flowking Stone Ft Akwaboah
  • Ladder – Lil Win Ft Odehyie Ba
  • Abisco1gh Ft Zackgh – Den Time
  • Wo Daa Da – Ksi Amingo Ft Young Chorus
  • Aduro Bia Nka D3m – Jay Wan
  • 3hw3 Papa – Yaa Jackson Ft Fameye

10. Best Producer Of The Year

  • Apya
  • Kc
  • Tubhani Muzik
  • Adm Boss
  • Beatz Masta
  • Skybeatz
  • Blaqberry Beat
  • Freddy Beatz
  • Sickbeatz

11. Student Artiste Of The Year

  • Skytex
  • Dace
  • Mhx Klen
  • Nino Brown
  • Orighinal
  • Waggle
  • Zeno Burner
  • Odehye3ba Priscilla

12. Student Song Of The Year

  • All Done – Dace
  • No Air- Mhx Klen Ft Tulenkey
  • Baby-Nino Brown Ft Kwame Doma
  • Euro Family – Orighinal
  • High School Love – Zeno Burner

13. Traditional Artiste/Group Of The Year

  • Manhyia Tete Nnwonkro and Adowa
  • Ahemaa Cultural Troop
  • Oheneba E.K.
  • Ras Opo & The Ashewa Group

14. Artiste Manager Of The Year

  • Riley
  • Promoter Koolic
  • Quofi Stone
  • Ramiskid
  • Kobby Bastos
  • Kojo Abrantie

15. Best Promoter Of The Year

  • Salia Ahmed (Promoter Koolic)
  • Francis Oduro (Ghvibes.net)
  • Julian Asiedu (Jagonzytv)
  • Cofy Dela (Dawuroo.com)
  • Sadick Abdul Razack (Websiteking)
  •  Adarkwah Ebenezer (Afrikpause.com)
  • Bright Dwomoh (Ghanasong.com)
  • Wyse Brain (Wyse Promotions)
  • Oppong Gideon (Gospel Music Hype)
  • Kofi Frempong (Real Richkid Gh)

16. Social Media Influencer Of The Year

  • Teacher Kwadwo
  • Amerado
  • Ghvibes.Net
  • Website King
  • Lil Win
  • Kwadwo Sheldon
  • King Browser
  • Achipalago
  • Lawyer Nti
  • Clemento Suarez

17. Male Vocalist Of The Year

  • Mr. Percy – Kwaadonto
  • Black Sheriff – Money
  • Reggie Chords – Fine On Ma Own
  • Nana A- Enka Me Ne Woaa
  • Mr. S – You Alone

18. Non Ashanti Artiste Of The Year

  • Mega Bush
  • Doris Owusu Ansah
  • Fada Gaza
  • Big Ghartey
  • Qwesi King
  • Papa Kubi
  • Khuami Sly
  • Kwadwo Defender
  • Kwasi King

19. Non Ashanti Song Of The Year

  • Am The Jack – Mega Bush Ft Abbi Imma
  • Bhard – Fada Gaza
  • No Way For Satan- Prophet Albert Mc-Williams
  • Gorbe – Biggathy
  • 3b3fa – Aboatea Kwasi
  • Incoming Call – Khofhy Dhread
  • Hustle and Pray- Holanzy
  • Obra Y3 Oko – Nana Baah Jnr
  • Obra – Pappy Kubi Ft Praye Tintin
  • Who Be Your Friend – Whizz Gee Ft Scrip T
  • My Lover – Kwadwo Defender Ft Protokhol X Perez

20. Non Ashanti Gospel Artiste Of The Year

  • Doris Owusu Ansah
  • Nana Baah Jnr
  • Nyamedehyieba Bernice
  • Prophet Albert Mc-Williams

21. Non Ashanti Gospel Song Of The Year

  • Jesus I Love You -Prophet Albert Mc-Williams
  • Mafa Meho Ade- Doris Owusu Ansah Ft Daniel Kusi
  • Awurade Fakye – Nana Baah Jnr
  • Manofafa- Nyamedehyieba Bernice

22. Best Poet Of The Year

  • Jay Tenda
  • Ancestral Poet
  • Amanto De Roadmaster

23. Best Group Of The Year

  • Newbrand Gh
  • Rapmakerz
  • Big Ashantis

24. Female Vocalist Of The Year

  • Salome Nketia – Medi yie
  • Odehyeba Priscilla – Edin Bi Agye Me
  • Onyameba Betty – Won A Odo Awurade

25. Discovery Of The Year

  • Ksi Amingo
  • Khing Blaq
  • Zeno Burner
  • Blaq Quan
  • Ican
  • Joe Vybs
  • Kojo Boakye
  • Dr. Stone
  • Jay Rymes
  • Akwasi Holy
  • Don Target

26. Reggae /Dancehall Artiste Of The Year

  • Ras Amankwatia
  • Omane Tukay
  • A.D Fred
  • Ikofi
  • Kipsie Unruly
  • Terry Wan
  • Kingshid
  • Wanlow
  • Elivis Jackson Etuah
  • Ras Lipo
  • Soundcard

27. Reggae /Dancehall Song Of The Year

  • Happy In My Soul – A.D Fred
  • Street Lyf- Ras Amankwatia
  • Adabraka Four Corners – Soundcard
  • Menu Me Ho- Omane Tukay
  • We Need Peace In Ghana – Paul Atta
  • When – Jay Tenda
  • Street Hustler – Kingshid
  • Adabraka Four Corners- Soundcard
  • Badder Than Bad- Kipsie Unruly
  • Style Free – Ikofi
  • Can Do It – Ras Lipo

28. Best Music Video Of The Year

  • Never Give Up – Oseikrom Sikani Ft Ypee
  • Blow My Mind – Flowking Stone Ft Akwaboah
  • Money Dey – Phaize
  • Abisco1gh Ft Zackgh – Den Time
  • Yeete Nsem – Amerado
  • Ladder – Lil Win Ft Odehyie Ba
  • No Air – Kobby Bastos Ft Mhx Klein,Tulenkey
  • Fake Pooliticians – Natty B Ft Big Ghartey
  • Crazy For You – Strongman Ft Kelvynboy
  • Jumpin Remix Ypee Ft Flowking Stone

29. Hip Pop Artiste Of The Year

  • Oseikrom Sikani
  • Black Sherif
  • Kweku Flick
  • Phaize
  • Y Pee

30. Hip Pop Song Of The Year

  • Money -Kweku Flick
  • Money Dey – Phaize
  • Money – Black Sherif 
  • Never Give Up – Oseikrom Sikani Ft Ypee
  • Kumerica – Ypee

31. Music Video Director Of The Year

  • Kb Films – My Lord (King Paluta)
  • Kobby Shots – Bra (Flowking Stone)
  • Soba – Fake Politicians By Natty Bee X Biggathy
  • Kp Selorm – Blow My Mind (Flowking Stone Ft Akwaboah)
  • Steve Gyamfi – Ladder (Lil Win Ft Odehyei Ba)
  • Amerado – Ye Ten Sem
  • Cosmos Boakye – Money (Kweku Flick)
  • Kobby Bastos – No Air- Mhx Klen Ft Tulenkey

32. Gospel Artiste Of The Year

  • Lady Christus
  • Ab Power
  • Freddie Frimpong
  • Fire
  • Salome Nketia
  • Elder K. Fred
  • Collins Abeka
  • Akwasi Nyarko
  • Dan Eagle
  • Onyameba Betty

33. Gospel Song Of The Year

  • Adom Bi – Fire Ft Bro. Sammy
  • Ogya Nshi Atamfo – Ab Power
  • Adani – Collins Abeka
  • Edin Bi Agye Me – Odehyieba Priscilla
  • Medi yie – Salome Nketia
  • Hello Jesus – Dan Eagle
  • Aba Me So – Elder K. Fred
  • Sinkete – Ohemaa Eunice
  • Gyata Bi Ba – Lady Christus
  • Won A Odo Awurade – Onyameba Betty Ft Great Ampong
  • B)Mpae – Akwasi Nyarko

34. Afro Pop Song Of The Year

  • Vibes – Bhaddest Ranking Ft Kwesi Gifted 
  • Brighter Day – Dan Eagle
  • Dance For Me – Natty Bee
  • Awurama – Kophy Bamfo  Ft Kyn Ike
  • Concoction  – Ravvi
  • Connection – Chaka Yaka Ft Davolee
  • Fall In Love – Allan Cash Ft Sherifa Gunu
  • Bad And Boujee – Jay Rymez Ft Hanes Mulla

35. Afro Pop Artiste Of The Year

  • Seihor
  • Akanniba
  • Mana Syklone
  • Costyranking
  • Confi
  • Allan Cash
  • Kophy Bamfo

36. Best Radio Dj Of The Year

  • Dj Godfred (Ezra Fm, Kumasi)
  • Dj Lexis (Y Fm, Kumasi)
  • Dj Critical (Aben Fm, Kumasi)
  • Dj Richie (Kings Radio, Konongo)
  • Dj Texaz (Price Fm, Kumasi)
  • Dj Aroma (Pure Fm, Kumasi)
  • Dj Capture (Okese Fm)
  • Dj Slim (Pure Fm, Kumasi)
  • Dj Bodrow (Kingdom, Kumasi)
  • Dj Defro (Salt Fm, Agogo)
  • Dj Remix (Aben Fm, Ejisu)

37. International Act of the Year

  • Blessed Child – Nigeria
  • Kenza Morli – Algeria
  • Yun Kobe – USA
  • Kurabasu RedFyah – Ghana
  • Myra Kay – USA
  • Tony 2 Bless – Italy
  • Joseph Matthew – UK
  • RICH Boggie – Germany
  • Melody Frimpong – USA

38. Radio/Tv Entertainment Show Host

  • Gradmaster Murphy (Todays Tv/Radio, Ejura)
  • Mensah Jnr (Yfm, Kumasi)
  • Dj Osebo (Shaft Fm, Obuasi)
  • Dj Kinzuka (Kings Radio, Konongo)
  • Dj Texaz (Price Fm, Kuamsi)
  • Foster Aggor (Orange Fm, Kumasi)
  • King Solar (Aben Fm, Ejisu)
  • Dj Godfred (Ezra Fm, Kumasi)
  • Dj Ka (Silver Fm, Kumasi)
  • Dj Bodrow (Kingdom Fm, Kumasi)

39. Radio/Tv Entertainment Show

  • Showbiz Review (Aben Fm, Ejisu)
  • Can You Imagine Entertainment Show (Kingdom Fm, Kumasi)
  • Entertainment Agenda (Price Fm, Kumasi)
  • Drive Of Your Life (Y Fm, Kumasi)
  • Silver Anyigyee Dawuro (Silver Fm, Kumasi)
  • Weekend Flavour (Kings Radio, Konongo)
  • Entertainment Zone (E-Zone)- Shaft Fm,Obuasi
  • Orange Drive (Orange Fm, Kumasi)
  • Today’s Entertainment Extra (Today’s Tv, Ejura)

40. Entertainment Media House Of The Year

  • Orange Fm, Kumasi
  • Y Fm, Kumasi
  • Salt Fm, Asante Akyem Agogo
  • Pure Fm, Kumasi
  • Love Fm, Kumasi
  • Kings Radio, Konongo
  • Kessben Tv, Kumasi
  • Shaft Fm, Obuasi
  • Okese Fm/Tv

41. Media Personality Of The Year

  • Dj Slim (Pure Fm, Kumasi)
  • Mr. Bonez (Kessben Tv, Kumasi)
  • Dave Hammer (Helllo Fm, Kumasi)
  • Dj Ruben (Nhyira Fm, Kumasi)
  • Tony Best (Akoma Fm, Kumasi)
  • Austeen Wood (Abusua Fm, Kumasi)
  • Bontai Talawa (Light Fm, Kumasi)
  • Loving Cee (Silver Fm, Kumasi)

Voting is expected to start on 19th October, 2020.

For further updates, nominees can visit our website: https://ashantimusicawards.com